Monday, December 30, 2013
[…] This includes most §11357 (and following) Health & Safety Code cases, as well as some other drug offenses not related to drug trafficking.

§11357 H&S covers personal possession of less than 1 ounce of marijuana (28.5 grams), as well as concentrated cannabis and possession of more than one ounce if treated as a misdemeanor. The sealing provisions also include section §11364 H&S; possession of a "hash pipe".

Visit our website for more information and a Free consultation


§11361.5 H&S provides in pertinent part:

"Any person subject to an arrest or conviction for those offenses may apply to the Department of Justice for destruction of records pertaining to the arrest or conviction if two or more years have elapsed since the date of the conviction, or since the date of the arrest if not followed by a conviction...."